The Case of Laura Struckman Smurfing; Questionable Government Conduct By:
[…] prohibitum as opposed to mala in se.
In other words, the Court recognized the undeniable distinction
between behaviors that are obviously bad, and those behaviors that
are only bad because some obscure statute says they are prohibited,
and applied common sense. The Court reversed the conviction because
there was no evidence that Ratzlaf knew that structuring transactions
to avoid currency reporting requirements was against the law.
Unfortunately, the Court did not leave it at that, they supported
their position by citing to the fact that the criminal penalty for
violating 31 USC Section 5324(a)(3) is defined by Section 5322,
which said, in pertinent part:
"A person willfully violating this
subchapter or a regulation prescribed under this subchapter
shall be fined not more than $250,000, or imprisoned for not
more than five years, or both."
The Court concluded that the word "willfully" implied
knowledge that the behavior was against the law.
This segue from principled argument and common sense, into the
obtuse world of statutory construction, is unfortunate in that Congress
responded by changing the statutes. Title 31 USC Section 5324 now
contains its own Criminal Penalty clause that reads:
Criminal Penalty.—
(1) In general.— Whoever violates this section shall be
fined in accordance with title 18, United States Code, imprisoned
for not more than 5 years, or both.
Moreover, Title 31 USC Section 5322 now explicitly excludes Section
5324. It now reads:
"A person willfully violating this subchapter
or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this subchapter
(except section 5315 or 5324 of this title) .
. . shall be fined not more than $250,000, or imprisoned for
not more than five years, or both."
The bottom line is this.
In 1994, the United States Supreme Court heard the Ratzlaf
case and held that conviction for structuring as defined in Title
31 USC, Section 5324(a)(3) required proof that the defendant acted
with knowledge that his conduct was unlawful. In response to Ratzlaf,