The Case of Laura Struckman Smurfing; Questionable Government Conduct By:
[…] violating 31 USC Section 5324(a)(3) is defined by Section 5322,
which said, in pertinent part:
"A person willfully violating this
subchapter or a regulation prescribed under this subchapter
shall be fined not more than $250,000, or imprisoned for not
more than five years, or both."
The Court concluded that the word "willfully" implied
knowledge that the behavior was against the law.
This segue from principled argument and common sense, into the
obtuse world of statutory construction, is unfortunate in that Congress
responded by changing the statutes. Title 31 USC Section 5324 now
contains its own Criminal Penalty clause that reads:
Criminal Penalty.—
(1) In general.— Whoever violates this section shall be
fined in accordance with title 18, United States Code, imprisoned
for not more than 5 years, or both.
Moreover, Title 31 USC Section 5322 now explicitly excludes Section
5324. It now reads:
"A person willfully violating this subchapter
or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this subchapter
(except section 5315 or 5324 of this title) .