Internal Revenue
[…] Obvious differences notwithstanding, I believe
that the investigator is well served by continuing to think
in terms of the familiar insurance company double indemnity
clause; as we proceed, it may be helpful to visualize, and/or
rationalize:
- Mom and the kids throwing Dad in front of a train after
his heart attack kills him
- Why insurance companies require investigation and proof
to support casualty claims
- Why legal representatives loathe to open that can of
worms might prefer to file for the standard death benefit
instead
Internal
Revenue Code §165
Now, let's look at the tax code. Bearing in mind that the
term "loss" refers exclusively to "casualty"
losses in this particular section of the Internal Revenue
Code, the relevant statutory provisions are as follows:
IRC
§165(a) says, "There shall be allowed
as a deduction any loss sustained during the taxable year
and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise."
These
casualty losses are categorized in IRC §165(c) as follows:
IRC
§165(c)(1) provides for, "Losses incurred
in a trade or business;"
IRC
§165(c)(2) provides for, "Losses incurred
in any transaction entered into for profit, though not connected
with a trade or business; and"
IRC§165(c)(3) provides for, "except
as provided in subsection (h), losses of property not connected
with a trade or business or a transaction entered into for
profit, if such losses arise from fire, storm, shipwreck,
or other casualty, or from theft.
Note that §165(c)(3) losses are handled,
"as provided in subsection (h)" It isn't
all that significant for our purposes, but subsection (h)
provides that (c)(3) losses are subject to a deductible formula
that does not apply to losses under (c)(1) and (c)(2) - that